2018
Vorstadtweiber (Suburban Bitches)
season IV, 5 episodes, ORF – director

2017
Vorstadtweiber (Suburban Bitches)
season III, 5 episodes, ORF – director

2016
Sommernachtsmord (A Summernight's Murder)
TV film ("Landkrimi"), ORF – director
Baumschlager
feature film, black comedy, A/ISR – director

2015
Vorstadtweiber (Suburban Bitches)
season II, 5 episodes, ORF/ARD – director

2014
Vorstadtweiber (Suburban Bitches)
season I, 5 episodes, ORF/ARD – director
Tatort – Paradies (Paradise)
TV film, ARD/ORF – director

2013
Clara Immerwahr
period TV-Film, ARD/ORF – director
best TV film, Zoom Festival Igualada
Bad Fucking (Hicktown)
feature film, adaptation, black comedy – director, writer
Tatort – Abgründe (Abyss)
TV film, ARD/ORF – director

2012
Tatort – Zwischen den Fronten (Between Enemy Lines)
TV film, ARD/ORF – director

2011
Paul Kemp – Alles kein Problem
first 6 episodes, ORF/ARD – director

2010
Tatort – Ausgelöscht (Wiped Out)
TV film, ARD/ORF – director
nominated for Adolf-Grimme-Award
3faltig (3some)
feature film, black comedy, A/D – director, co-writer

2009
Lilly The Witch – The Journey To Mandolan
feature film, G/A/S/I – director, co-writer
ACC Austrian Ticket
Die Gipfelzipfler (Mountaintop Wankers)
mini series, 10 episodes – director

2008
Tatort – Baum der Erlösung (Tree Of Salvation)
TV film, ARD/ORF – director
Golden Romys for best screenplay and best production

2007
Darum (The Reason Why)
feature film, adaptation – director, co-writer
Mercutio (Wiener Kindertheater)
commercial – director
Austrian State Award for Film Commercials

2006
Alles anders (Completely Different)
Mutig in die neuen Zeiten III (Towards The Future, Bravely III)
period TV film, ORF/Arte – director, writer
Nur keine Wellen (Pussyfooting)
Mutig in die neuen Zeiten II (Towards The Future, Bravely II)
period TV film, ORF/Arte – director, writer
nominated for Adolf-Grimme-Award

2005
Im Reich der Reblaus (The Vinelouse Empire)
Mutig in die neuen Zeiten I (Towards The Future, Bravely I)
period TV film, ORF/Arte – director, writer
Golden Romy for best camera
Church (Barkeeper-Schule)
commercial – director
Cannes Lions Film Finalist
Golden Mobius Award
Bronze Award, NY Festival

2004
11er-Haus
period mini series, 10 episodes – director
Vier Frauen und ein Todesfall (Four Women, One Casualty)
first 3 episodes – director

2003      
MA 2412 – Die Staatsdiener (The Civil Servants)
feature film, black comedy – director, co-writer
ACC Golden Ticket

2002      
Poppitz
feature film – director, co-writer
ACC Golden Ticket
(All Time Box Office Charts #2 of Austrian films in Austria)
Festivals: Hamburg, Bratislava, Istanbul, Fort Lauderdale
Platinum DVD

2001      
Zwölfeläuten (The Silent Bell)
period TV film, adaptation, ORF/BR – director
Austrian People's Education TV Award
Festivals: Hof, Saarbrücken, Biarritz, Schwerin
MA 2412
season IV, 8 episodes – director, co-writer

2000      
Trautmann
pilot of the TV film series – director, co-writer
Golden Romy for best camera
MA 2412
season III, 8 episodes – director, co-writer

1999      
Wanted
feature film – director
ACC Austrian Ticket
Golden Romy for the most successful Austrian feature film
Festivals: Saarbrücken, San Diego, Moscow, Calcutta, Ourense
Jahrhundertrevue
TV film – director
MA 2412
season II, 9 episodes – director, co-writer
Platinum VHS

1998
Fink fährt ab (Bloody Harry)
TV film, comedy – director, co-writer
MA 2412
season I, 9 episodes – director, co-writer
Platinum VHS

1997
Hinterholz 8
feature film – director, co-writer
ACC Platinum Ticket
(All Time Box Office Charts #1 of Austrian films in Austria)
Golden Romy for the most successful Austrian feature film
Austrian Actors Award for Roland Düringer, Saarbrücken Festival
Platinum VHS
Qualtingers Wien (Vienna, According To Qualtinger)
TV-Film, black comedy– director, co-writer
Erich Neuberg Director's Award
Golden Romy for best camera

1996
Kaisermühlen Blues
season IV, 10 episodes – director

1995
Freispiel (Replay)
feature film – director, co-writer
ACC Austrian Ticket
Golden Romy for the most successful Austrian feature film
Festivals: Minneapolis, Hof, Prague, Shanghai
Kaisermühlen Blues
season 3 of the series, 10 episodes – director

1994
writer of numerous treatments and dramatic adviser for feature films and TV

1993
Muttertag (Mother's Day)
feature film, black comedy – director, co-writer
ACC Austrian Ticket
4x Platinum for more than 200.000 items sold

till 1993  
Otto Preminger – Anatomy of a Filmmaker
documentary (USA/A) – co-director, executive producer
Ohne Maulkorb
TV magazine – segment director (1981–85)

director, executive producer (documentaries, commercials, video clips), floor director for numerous tapings of cultural events

Personal Awards
Austrian Cross of Honour for Science and Art (2016)
Decoration Of Merit in Gold to the State of Vienna (2012)
Austrian State Award for Film Commercials (2008)
Austrian People's Education TV Award (2001)
3x Golden Romy for the most successful Austrian feature film (1996, 1999, 2000)
Erich Neuberg Director's Award (1999)

Miscellaneous
• founding member, board member, Austrian Film Academy
• member of the development team, degree program "Film, TV & Media Production", University of Applied Sciences, Vienna
• lecturer on "Film & Music", University For Music And Performing Arts, Vienna (1996–2002)
• founder, songwriter, bass player of the rock band Wiener Wunder (2 Gold Records, music for the feature films Müllers Büro and Muttertag, since 1980)
• stage director, e.g. Zappzarapp (1987)
• journalist for the "Neue AZ" (1982-86)

Trivia
Sicheritz' first feature Muttertag has repeatedly been voted Best Austrian Film Of All Time - e.g. by polls of Ö3 radio station (2012) and TV-Media magazine (2011)
Hinterholz 8 was voted Second Best Austrian Film Of All Time by the readers' of TV-Media magazine (2011)

Education
• screenwriting workshops with Inga Karetnikova (1994-95)
• seminar on film analysis with Krysztof Kieslowski (1994)
• seminars on film directing with Lenore DeKoven at the American Film Institute, Los Angeles (1990-91)
• thesis on "How does TV entertain?"), PhD (1983)
• studies of communications and political science, University of Vienna (1976-82)
• high school BRG 4 Waltergasse (1968-76)
• primary school in Vienna's 10th district (1964-68)

born in Stockholm, Sweden (1958)

Download photo (jpg)
Download biography (pdf)